When are non-profit directors in New York personally liable for their actions?
[…] Fearful of these decisions being scrutinized, directors and officers often question whether they could face personal liability for decisions.

In New York, two preliminary questions must be answered before determining the extent of the personal liability of non-profit officers and directors .

(1)   Whether the director or officer is compensated or not (reimbursement for the cost of attending meetings does result in a director being considered compensated). If the director is not compensated, then under § 720-a of the Not-for-Profit-Corp law, they are only potentially liable to third parties where their actions “with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability”.

(2)   Whether the non-profit is insolvent, approaching insolvency, or contemplating bankruptcy or dissolution.